PRIVACY POLICY

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website using the 'Contact us' form - or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

How do we collect information?

When you use the 'Contact us' form on our website or call or email us, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

 

Why do we collect information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the following purposes:

To provide and operate our Services;

To provide our customers with ongoing assistance and support;

To be able to contact our visitors and customers with general or personalised service-related notices and messages;

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees owed, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

We use Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. To make a request, please contact us at support@simplekentfunerals.co.uk or by mail to Simple Kent Funerals Limited, Applefield Cottage, Redbrook Street, Woodchurch, Kent TN26 3QS.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us by email to support@simplekentfunerals.co.uk or by mail to Simple Kent Funerals Limited, Applefield Cottage, Redbrook Street, Woodchurch, Kent TN26 3QS.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Call 07806 613 297 day or night

© 2021 Simple Kent Funerals Limited

Applefield Cottage, Redbrook Street, Woodchurch

Kent TN26 3QS.
Company Number 11350743.